Call Us: +44 (0) 28 9127 0368
Book A Tee Time

Gents Results

Sat. 17th Dec. Turkey Competition

Section 0-11

Alan Hall

28 pts

Voucher

Richard Hill

27 pts

Bottle

Stephen Graham   

25 pts (last 2)   

Bottle

Section 12-16

Jimmy McCoy

28 pts

Voucher

Richard Gullen   

27 pts

Bottle

Terry Dixon

25 pts (last 2)   

Bottle

Section 17-28

Colin Dill

31 pts

Voucher

Gregory Beggs   

27 pts

Bottle

Allan Quinn

27 pts (last 6)   

Bottle

Twos: £20 each
A Hamilton   W Mulholland   D McLean   C Dill   R Gullen
*

Sun. 18th Dec. Turkey Competition

Terry Dixon

41 pts

Voucher

David Conway   

40 pts (2nd 9)   

Bottle

Twos: £20 each
G Bennett   G Storey

*

Sun. 11th Dec. Turkey Competition

Kirk McGregor

39 pts (2nd 9)

Voucher

Desi Mulholland   

39 pts (last 6)   

Bottle

Twos: £16 eack
K McGregor   M Brown

*

Sat. 10th Dec. Turkey Competition

Section 0-11

Jim Chambers

28 pts

Voucher

Colin Crozier

27 pts

Bottle

Sean McGivern

27 pts (last 6)

Bottle

Section 12-16

J Robert Sloan   

27 pts   

Voucher

Stephen Baker

25 pts

Bottle

Robin Baker

25 pts

Bottle

Section 17-28

Simon Ranson

27 pts

Voucher

Warren Greer

26 pts

Bottle

Matthew Coffey   

26 pts   

Bottle

Twos: £22 each
T Brant   S Baker   D Edgar   A Hall

*

Sun. 4th Dec. Turkey Competition

Johnny McKimm   38 pts   Voucher

Twos: £7 each
J Bennett   T Flannigan   M Brown

*

Sat. 3rd Dec. Turkey Competition

Section 0-11

Gavin Storey

28 pts

Voucher

Brian McNeely   

27 pts (last 6)   

Voucher

David W Lynas

27 pts

Bottle

Pkilip Winter

26 pts

Bottle

Section 12-16

Gary Bell

28 pts

Voucher

Cyril Cummins   

26 pts (last 6)   

Voucher

Henry Browne

26 pts

Bottle

Brian Shaw

26 pts

Bottle

Section 17-28

David Wilson

28 pts

Voucher

Jimmy Robinson   

28 pts   

Voucher

Ronnie Pyper

27 pts

Bottle

Paul Shepherd

27 pts

Bottle

Twos: £28 each
H Browne   G Storey   B Shaw

*

Sun. 27th Nov. Turkey Competition

John Bennett 40 pts (last 6) Voucher

No Twos

*

Sat. 26th Nov. Turkey Competition

Section 0-11:

Ron Greer

27 pts   

Voucher

Roy MacDonald   

26 pts

Voucher

Colin Jamison

25 pts

Bottle

Brian Dempster

25 pts

Bottle

Section 12-16:

David Hamill

30 pts

Voucher

Brian Shaw

27 pts (last 6)

Voucher

Dave Clarke

27 pts

Bottle

Cyril Cummins   

27 pts (last 2)   

Bottle

Section 17-28:

Brendan Devlin   

28 pts

Voucher

John Allen

28 pts (last 6)   

Voucher

Gerry Morrow

28 pts

Bottle

David Lynas

27 pts (last 6)

Bottle

Twos: £13 each:

B Devlin   

J Bell

S McConnell   

B Russell

D Clarke

A MacAuley   

G Bell

*

Sat. 19th Nov. Turkey Competition

Section 0-11:

J. Bell

27 pts

Voucher

D. Edgar

26 pts

Voucher

C. Crozier   

25 pts

Bottle

P. Winter

25 pts (last 6)   

Bottle

Section 12-16:

H. Savage

29 pts

Voucher

C. Cummings

29 pts (last 3)   

Voucher

L. McWilliams   

29 pts

Bottle

B. Caulfield

27 pts

Bottle

Section 17-28:

D. McLean   

28 pts

Voucher

J. Hare

27 pts (last 6)   

Voucher

D. George

D. George

Bottle

P. Edgar

P. Edgar

Bottle

Twos: £18 each

C. Jamison    S. Watson    D. McLean    S. Nelson    A. Scott

*

Sat. 12th Nov. Turkey Competition

Section 0-11

Michael Brown

29 pts

Voucher

David Smythe

27 pts (last 3)  

Voucher

Jim McFerran

27 pts

Bottle

John MacDonald   

27 pts

Bottle

Section 12-16

Tom McConnell

30 pts

Voucher

Lindsay Cockcroft   

29 pts

Voucher

Alan Kane

26 pts

Bottle

Jimmy McCoy

26 pts (last 6)  

Bottle

Section 17-28

John McKeown     

29 pts

Voucher

Bernie Duffy

28 pts (last 6)

Voucher

Alfie Scott

28 pts

Bottle

Trevor Brant

28 pts

Bottle

Twos:£18 each

G Baxter C Thompson W Matchett
V Shaw C Crozier M Reid

*

Sun. 6th Nov. Turkey Competition

Gary Bennett

40 pts

Voucher

Desie Mulholland

39 pts

Bottle

Twos: £8 each
D Mulholland  M McCormick  K McGregor  R Baker

*

Sat. 5th Nov. Turkey Competition

Section 0-11

Stephen Marshall   

27 pts

Voucher

Colin Crozier

24 pts (last 6)  

Voucher

David Smythe

24 pts

Bottle

Victor Shaw

24 pts

Bottle

Section 12-16

Ian Boal

28 pts

Voucher

Henry Browne

26 pts (last 6)  

Voucher

Stephen Nelson   

26 pts

Bottle

Brian Gibson

25 pts

Bottle

Section 17-28

Richard Jenkins   

28 pts

Voucher

Brendan Devlin

27 pts

Voucher

Alex Lowry

26 pts  

Bottle

Philip Robinson

26 pts

Bottle

Twos: £15 each
D W Lynas   A Scott A Steed   C Kirkpatrick
S Marshall R Gabbey

*

Sun. 30th Oct. Turkey Competition

CSS=67 (38 pts)

T Shields   

43 pts  

Voucher

W Arnott

42 pts

Bottle

V Shaw

40 pts

Bottle

Twos: £5 each
N Crawford T Flannigan T Keenan R Baker
A Steed T Shields J Bell

*

Sat. 29th Oct. Turkey Competition

CSS=68 (37 pts)

Section 0-11

C Thompson   

42 pts

Voucher

S Graham

40 pts

Voucher

C Jamison

39 pts

Bottle

J Chambers

39 pts (2nd 9)  

Bottle

Section 12-16

A Magill

44 pts

Voucher

S Baxter

42 pts

Voucher

T Shiels

38 pts

Bottle

L D McWilliams   

36 pts (2nd 9)  

Bottle

Section 17-28

K O’Rawe

43 pts

Voucher

D Henning

40 pts (2nd 9)   

Voucher

B Townsley   

40 pts

Bottle

G Byrne

40 pts

Bottle

Twos: £9 each
B Montgomery  I Weatherup M Torrens  R Sloan
R Gullen K Stephenson (2)  C Hamill A Magill
J McCullough R Jordan A Steed D Edgar
S Graham T Keenan R Smyth G Byrne
S McGivern K O’Rawe M Cloke C Jamison (2)

*

Sun. 23rd Oct. Turkey Competition

CSS=68 (37 pts)

Stephen McCauley  

36 pts  

Voucher

Trevor Shields

35 pts

Bottle

Twos: £15 each
G Bennett   A Steed

*

Sat. 22nd Oct. Turkey Competition

CSS=68 (37 pts)

Section 0-11

Stephen Graham  

42 pts

Voucher

Peter McQuillan

40 pts

Voucher

Victor Shaw

39 pts

Bottle

Seb Matchett

38 pts

Bottle

Richard Hill

38 pts (2nd 9  )

Bottle

Section 12-16

Joe McGivern

39 pts

Voucher

Larry McWilliams  

37 pts (last 3)  

Voucher

Cyril Cummins

37 pts

Bottle

Robin Baker 

37 pts

Bottle

Keith Wilkinson

36 pts (last 6)

Bottle

Section 17-28

David Walker

42 pts

Voucher

Larry McCluskey  

40 pts

Voucher

Richard Jenkins

39 pts

Bottle

Paul Shepherd

39 pts

Bottle

Terry McClean

37 pts (2nd 9)  

Bottle

Twos: £20 each
P McQuillan S Graham (2) P Winter R Burton
D Edgar R D Smyth D Lynas S Christie
D Connolly G Shaw S McConnell

*

Sun. 16th Oct. Turkey Competition

CSS=68 (37 pts)

David Conway   

38 pts

Voucher

John Bennett

37 pts (last 6)  

Bottle

Twos: £9 each

D Mulholland   T Flannigan   G Bennett

*

Sat. 15th Oct. Turkey Competition

CSS=68 (37 pts)

Section 0-11

Brian Montgomery   

44 pts

Voucher

Seb Matchett

38 pts (2nd 9  

Voucher

Corin Bennett

38 pts

Bottle

Kirk McGregor

38 pts

Bottle

Section 12-16

Richard Hill

42 pts

Voucher

David Newberry   

38 pts

Voucher

J Robert Sloan

37 pts

Bottle

Robin Baker

36 pts 2nd 9)  

Bottle

Section 17-28

John Allen

38 pts

Voucher

Gary Higgins

37 pts (last 6)  

Voucher

Colin Trueman   

37 pts

Bottle

Mark Torrans

36 pts (2nd 9)

Bottle

Twos: £17 each
D Patterson R Gullen R Hill B McNeelly
R Jordan C Bennett V Shaw C Crozier
J MacDonald M Havern

*

Sun. 9th Oct. Turkey Competition

CSS=67 (38 pts)

Gary Bennett   

39 pts (2nd 9)   

Voucher   

Robert Scott

39 pts

Bottle

Twos: £10 each
K McGregor   T Flanigan   T Dixon   M Brown

*

Sat. 8th Oct. Turkey Competition

CSS=68 (37 pts)

Section 0-11:

Seb Matchett

40 pts  

Voucher

Gary Bingham

40 pts

Voucher

David Conway

39 pts

Bottle

Ron Greer

39 pts

Bottle

Stephen Graham  

39 pts

Bottle

Section 12-16:

Robert Scott

41 pts

Voucher

Ian Boal

40 pts (2nd 9)  

Voucher

Adrain Mac Auley  

40 pts

Bottle

Michael Cloke

39 pts

Bottle

Robert Neville

39 pts

Bottle

Section 17-28:

Derek Stephenson  

40 pts

Voucher

Victor Tedford

38 pts (2nd 9)  

Voucher

Bertie Ludlow

38 pts

Bottle

Don McLean

37 pts

Bottle

William Arnott

37 pts (2nd 9)

Bottle

Twos: £13 each
S McCauley S Matchett   D Carter W Martin
D Dyer R Black P Shepherd   D Hamill  
J Burnside  H Savage D Connolly R Colwell
Gary Bingham   C Crozier D Smythe V Shaw
R D Smyth (2)

*

Sun. 2nd Oct. Turkey Competition

CSS=68 (37 pts)

T Flanagan  

41 pts

Voucher  

G Ross

40 pts  

Bottle

T Keenan

39 pts

Bottle

Twos: £10 each
M McCormick  T Flanagan  K McGregor  Gary Bennett  G Ross

*

Sat. 1st October Turkey Competition

Section 0-11

D Edgar

40 pts

Voucher

R Dunlop

39 pts

Voucher

P McQillan  

38 pts

Bottle

C Bennett

37 pts (2nd 9)  

Bottle

Section 12-16

F Montgomery  

38 pts

Voucher

L McWilliams

38 pts

Voucher

R Hill

36 pts

Bottle

L Cockcroft

36 pts (2nd 9)  

Bottle

Section 17-28

B Gibson

40 pts

Voucher

R Pyper

36 pts

Voucher

W Morrow  

35 pts  

Bottle

W Martin

35 pts

Bottle

Holes in One

B Gibson 3rd £50

Gary Bingham 9th £50

Twos: £10 each
S McConnell P McQuillan R Greer Gordon Bingham
D Edgar H Savage R Jordan Gary Bingham
T Keenan W Morrow T Shields R Colwell

*

Wed. 28th September Seniors’ Open

CSS=Members 68 (37 pts) / Visitors 70 (35 pts)

1st nett

G Morrow

39 pts

2nd nett

G Scott

38 pts (2nd 9)

3rd nett

B Warke

38 pts (last 6)

Best Gross  

B Dempster  

30 pts

Twos: £10 each
D Smyth R Monteith D Lynas R Vithani
T Brant L Cockcroft W Warke R Scott

*

Sun. 25th September Turkey Competition

CSS=68 (37 pts)

G Storey

40 pts

Voucher

T Flannigan   

37 pts   

Bottle

C Jamison

37 pts

Bottle

Twos: £10 each
D Mulholland   J Adair   J McKimm   C Jamison   S McGivern   T Shields

*

Sat. 24th September Turkey Coompetition

CSS = 70

Roy MacDonald

37 pts

Voucher

Stpehen Baker

36 pts

Voucher

Richard Hill

35 pts

Voucher

Robert Scott

34pts

Bottle

Brian Cunningham   

33 pts (2nd 9)   

Bottle

Twos: £28 each

R. MacDonald   I. Weatherup   D. Conway

*

Sat. 17th Professional’s Prize

CSS=68

1st nett

S McConnell

77-15=62

2nd bett

B Caulfield

79-16=63 (2nd 9)  

3rd nett

Garth Bennett  

78-15=63

Best Gross  

K McGregor

70

Twos: £12 each
D Mulholland N Anderson (2) T Flannigan W Matchett
R Cunningham Gary Bingham D Edgar Garth Bennett
R Jordan (3) M Peden G Beggs K McGregor
A Adair G Bell B Caulfield S McGivern
B Dempster P Fearon D Smythe

*

Sat. 10th September Mayor’s Cup

CSS = 69 (36 pts)

Winner:

Darren Edgar

42 pts (2nd 9)

Runner Up:    

Sean McGivern    

42 pts

Best Gross:

John Gardner

34 pts

Sections:

0-11

Keith Stephenson    

40 pts

12-16

Colin Coey

41 pts

17-28    

Stephen Christie

38 pts

Twos: £17 each
D Conway D Mulholland B Reid B Gibson
C Coey B Montgomery D Edgar R Cunningham
P Small B Warke R Scott K stephenson
Corin Bennett R Jordan T Keenan J Chambers

*

Sat. 3rd September Bobby Conroy Cup

CSS=68 (37 pts)

Winner:

James Lee

44 pts

Runner Up:    

William Reid

42 pts

Best Gross:

Andrew Adair    

32 pts (2nd 9)

Sections:

0-11

Michael Brown

39 pts (last 6)

12-16    

Frank Montgomery    

40 pts

17-28

David Wilson

39 pts (2nd 9)

Twos: £15 each
J Bell P Winter W Martin A Adair
D Hamill    S McCabe    C Thompson J White
P Nelson W Reid D Newberry (2)   R MacDonald (2)

*

Sat. 27th August Bailey Cup

Winner:

T Shields & A Steed

59 nett

Runner Up:    

D Stephenson & W Greer   

60 nett

Best Gross:

P Winter & J Gardner

68

Twos: £17 each
T Flanagan & B Montgomery        V Shaw & J McKimm
R Sloan & R Cunnungham (2) J Lee & G Beggs
K McGregor & C Cummins A Whiting & K Wilkinson
J Johmston & B Cunningham R Stevenson & P Scott
D McAllen & I Boal T Keenan & C Thompson
C Dill & G Hall S Black & H James
A Begley & R Pyper R Burton & D Alexander

*

Sat. 20th August Paul Emerson Cup

CSS= 68 (37 pts)

Winner:

Ryan Dunlop

43 pts

Runner Up:   

Michael Smythe

42 pts (on 2nd 9)

Best Gross

Stephen Graham   

33 pts (on 2nd 9)

Sections:

0-11

John MacDonald   

41 pts

12-16

Aaron Steed

41 pts

17-28   

Gregory Beggs

42 pts

Twos: £13 each
P McQuillan S Matchett J Bell R Gullen
R Sloan (2) L McCluskey D McLean J Johnston
T Shields R Dunlop D Edgar D Alexander
B Shaw R Stevenson J MacDonald C Crozier
M Smythe

*

Sat. 13th August Des Conroy Memorial Cup

CSS=68 (37 pts)

Winner:

Malcolm Carrick  

46 pts

Runner Up:   

Colin Crozier

42 pts

Best Gross:

David Smythe

34 pts

Sections

0-11

Stephen Marshall

40 pts

12-16

Stephen McConnell   

38 pts (2nd 9)

17-28   

Danny McAllen

41 pts

Twos: £13 each
D Conway D Mulholland N Crawford C Jamison
B Montgomery D Patterson A Adair N Anderson
A Scott J Johnston K Stephenson R Scott
D Curry S McGregor Corin Bennett A Dixon
M McParland Roy Beattie K Bennett S Marshall
V Shaw B Shaw F Montgomery P Scott
D Smythe C Crozier

*

Sat. 6th August Mr. Roy Beattie’s Captain’s Day

CSS=70 (35 pts)

Winner:

Paul Scott

40 pts

Runner Up:

Brendan Devlin  

38 pts (2nd 9)

Best Gross:

Colin Jamison

34 pts

Best Veteran:

George Wade

36 pts

Best Past Captain: 

Colin Crozier

36 pts

Sections:

0-11

Glenn Hall

38 pts

12-16

Brian Russell

35 pts (2nd 9)

17-28  

Malcolm Carrick  

37 pts

              

Front 9

Chris Thompson 

21 pts (last 6)

Back 9

Ian Weatherup

21 pts

Longest Drive

Robert Colwell

Nearest the Pin  

Bobby Sloan

Twos: £14 each
F Mahood A Begley J R Sloan D Young
S Gaw G Hall D Patterson C Jamison
J Gardner J McBrien (2) M Wilson A Magill
L Cockcroft R Scott R Baker S McGregor
D Loughran S McGivern (2) R MacDonals D Smythe
J Winter R Gullen P Scott J MacDonald
A Adair S Matchett (2) M Smythe
         
*

Sat. 30th July McCartney Cup

 CSS=68 (37 pts)

Winner:

John MacDonald    

72-8=64 on last 6

Runner Up:   

Kirk McGregor

70-6=64 on 2nd 9

Best Gross:

John Gardner

71 on 2nd 9

Sections:

0-11

Sam McGregor

71-7=64

12-16    

Tom McConnell    

78-13=65

17-28

Mervyn Devine

91-26=65

Twos: £14 each
B Montgomery C Coey J Gardner (2) C Jamison
M Halliday M Devine C Trueman W Greer
C Thompson T Keenan P Nelson S McGregor
K McGregor C Cummins G Bell M Reid
D Newberry T McConnell P Scott G Howard

*

Sat. 23rd July McDermott Cup

CSS=68 (37 pts)

Winner:

John Hare

39 pts

Runner Up:    

Trevor Brant

38 pts (2nd 9)

Best Gross:

Sebastian Matchett   

34 pts

Sections:

0-11

Matthew McParland     

38 pts (2nd 9)

12-16   

Keith Bennett

37 pts

17-28

Sam Black

38 pts (2nd 9)

Twos: £20 each
I Weatherup (2)    R Hill S Matchett    R Gullen   
A Kane J Gardner (2)    L Manson W Greer
R Gabbey M Devine P Edgar C Sterling 
C Crozier A Hall A Steed

*

Sat. 16th July Malcolm Cup

CSS=68 (37 pts)

Winner:

Derek Connolly

40 pts

Runner Up:    

Roy MacDonald    

39 pts

Best Gross:

John Gardiner

33 pts

Sections:

0-11

Corin Bennett

39 pts (2nd 9)

12-16  

Colin Coey

38 pts (2nd 9)

17-28

Killian O’Rawe    

38 pts (last 6)

Twos: £17 each
B Gibson S Matchett P McQuillan D Edgar
A Scott M Coffey J Bintley B Dempster
W R Scott R Jordan P Nelson J Chambers
K O’Rawe R Etevenson (2) R Colwell (2) T Shields
R Matchett

*

Sat. 9th July Langdon Rea Cup

CSS=69 (36pts)

Winner:

William Townsley   

40 pts (2nd 9)

Runner Up:   

Brian Gibson

40 pts

Best Gross:

Colin Jamison

34 pts

Sections:

0-11

Peter McQuillan   

39 pts

12-16   

Darren Duncan

38 pts

17-28

Victor McAuley

37 pts

Twos: £10 each
G Bennett Gor. Bingham S Boyd P Brown
L Cockcroft R Cunningham B Dempster R Greer
J MacDonald R MacDonald W Morrow S McGivern
M McParland K O’Rawe D Patterson G Ross
B Russell A Scott D Smythe C Thompson
A Walker I Weatherup D Young (2) J Robinson
W Ross

*

Sat. 2nd July Ava McQuade Cup

CSS=71

Winner:

Gary Robinson

89-23=66

Runner Up:   

Danny Loughran   

79-12=67

Best Gross:

Seb Matchett

73 (Last 6) 

Sections:

0-11

Ryan Dunlop   

74-6=68

12-16   

Hugh Savage

84-16=68

17-28

James Lee

88-20=68   

Twos:£30 each
G Beggs W Greer G Storey D McLean
S McGregor    S Nelson    A MacAuley    J MacDonald   

*

Wed.29 June Men’s Seniors’ Open

CSS=68 (37 pts)

1st Nett

Gerry Morrow

40 pts

2nd Nett

Andrew Magill

39 pts

3rd Nett

David Smyth

28 pts

Best Gross:  

Dawson Smyth

28 pts

Twos Club: £6 each
B Dempster G Morrow       K Moore
H Howell (M’Reene)     B Caulfield G Brown (Fortwilliam)

*

Sat. 25 June Jubilee Cup

CSS=69 (36pts)

Winner:

M Coffey

44 pts

Runner Up:    

A Dixon

42 pts

Best Gross:

S Matchett    

35 pts

Sections:

0-11

B McNeely

38 pts

12-16   

S McConnell    

38 pts (2nd 9)

17-28

J Robinson

39 pts

Twos: £26 each
B Montgomery B Thompson C Coey S Matchett
P Winter A Dixon C Jamison K Stephenson
H Savage P Fearon C Crozier M Peden
S Marshall

*

Sat. 18 June Paul Fox Cup

CSS=68 (37 pts)

Winner:

Richard Hill

43 pts

Runner Up:  

David Smythe    

40 pts (2nd 9)

Best Gross:

Seb Matchett

33 pts (2nd 9)

Sections:

0-11

James Bell

39 pts

12-16   

Chris Thompson    

40 pts

17-28

John Allen

40 pts

Twos: £20 each
Corin Bennett   S Matchett S McConnell   K Bennett
R Sloan D Loughran   A Dixon J Bell
C Jamison J Chambers K Magee J MacDonald
R Jordan W Morrow R Dunlop G Leeburn

*

Sat. 11 June President’s Cup

CSS=69 (36 pts)

1st Nett

David W Lynas

41 pts

2nd Nett

Glenn Baxter

40 pts

3rd Nett

Nigel Crawford

39 pts (2nd 9)

4th Nett

Jimmy McCoy

39 pts (last 3)

Best Gross

Colin Jamison

35 pts

Best Veteran   

Sam McGregor

38 pts (last 6)

Front 9

Philip Robinson/Don McLean  

21 pts

Back 9

Matthew Coffey

22 pts

J. Robinson Hole in One at 9th £50

Twos: £14 each
R Greer Garth Bennett Gordon Bingham R Matchett
M Coffey T Aitken D W Lynas C Sterling
L McCluskey G Bell S McCabe J Chambers (2)
R Dunlop C Kirkpatrick Corin Bennett S McGivern
D Alexander A Clarke

*

Sat. 4 June Brian Boyd Memorial Cup

CSS=69

Winner:   

David Lynas   

84-20=64  

Runner Up:  

James Bell

71-6=65

Best Gross:   

Jack Webber   

72 (2nd 9)

Sections:

0-11

Sean McGivern

75-9=66 (2nd 9)

12-16

Peter McQuillan

80-12=68 (last 6)

17-28   

Larry McCluskey    

94-28=66 (2nd 9)

Twos: £21 each
D Conway     S Matchett P McQuillan    R Gullen
J Webber M McParland     G Wade D Loughran  
S Graham S MacAuley B Shaw J McGivern
W Morrow T McConnell J Winter (2) A Steed

*

Sat. 28 May Regent Palace Cup

CSS=68 (37 pts)

Winner: 

Stephen Baker  

42 pts

Runner Up:  

Brian Montgomery   

42 pts (2nd 9) 

Best Gross:

Colin Jamison

35 pts

Sections:

0-11   

Sean McGivern    

39 pts (2nd 9)

12-16

Richard Gullen

40 pts

17-28

Robin Baker

39 pts (2nd 9)

Twos: £19 each
B Montgomery   J R Sloan P Winter B Caulfield
B Dempster  M McParland J Webber A Blackburn
D Edgar (3) C Cummins R Gabbey T Aitken
S McGivern (2)   P Fearon

*

Sat. 21 May Joe Crozier Cup

CSS=68 (37 pts)

Winner:  

Greg Ross  

40 pts (2nd 9)

Runner Up:   

Nigel Crawford   

40 pts

Best Gross:

Nick Anderson

34 pts (2nd 9)  

Sections:

0-11        

Kirk McGregor    

39 pts

12-16   

Richard Gullen  

38 pts

17-28

Sam Black

37 pts (2nd 9)

 

Twos: £20 each

N Anderson (2)  A Dixon  Gordon Bingham M Peden
B McNeely D Duncan P Nelson R Bennett
R D Smyth J McKimm K McGregor S McGivern
M Havern

*

Sat. 14 May Charity Stableford

CSS=68 (37 pts)

1st Nett

Gordon Bingham  

41 pts (2nd 9)

2nd Nett

Brian Shaw

41pts (last 6)

3rd Nett

Andrew Clarke

41 pts 

4th Nett

Don McLean

40 pts

Best Gross 

Colin Jamison

35 pts

Twos: £14 each
S McConnell (2)  C Jamison  W Arnott  M Halliday
C Trueman D Wilson P Shepherd D Connolly
M Brown (2) Gary Bingham T Keenan W Stevenson
C Cummins T Aitken S Christie S McGivern
A Clarke R MacDonald M Smythe D Smythe
R Greer  A Blackburn

*

Sat. 7 May   Reid Cup

CSS=68

Winner: 

Jim McFerran

75-12=63

Runner Up:     

Chris Thompson     

76-12=64

Gross:

John Gardner

71 (on 2nd 9)

Sections:

0-11

David Patterson

75-9=66

12-16  

Stephem McConnell  

81-15=66 (2nd 9)

17-28

William Matchett

84-18=66

Twos: £26 each
T Flanagan   G Storey B Russell
W Matchett (2)    C Bennett T Dixon
D Smythe K McGregor  

*

Sat. 30 April Carnalea Cup

CSS=70 (35 pts)

Winner:

Stephen Baker

39 pts   

Runner Up:

Gary Higgins

38 pts on 2nd 9

Best Gross:   

Darren Edgar   

33 pts

Sections:

0-11

David Smythe  

38 pts

12-16

Steven McConnell    

38 pts

17-28   

Peter Small

38 pts 

Twos: £21 each:
D Conway N Crawford   R Hill
G Hall D Caulfield D Walker
H Savage G Lindsay C Kirkpatrick
D Loughran   C Crozier J MacDonald (3) 
D Smythe R Greer

*

Sat. 23 April Brian Redmond Trophy

Winner:

Matthew Coffey

44 pts   

Runner Up:

John Hare

42 pts

Best Gross:   

Brian Dempster   

32 pts

Sections:

0-11

Graeme Montgomery   

39 pts

12-16

Garth Bennett

41 pts

17-28   

Peter Small

39 pts (2nd 9)

Twos: £21 each:
L McCluskey S Christie R MacDonald R Gabbey
G Bingham D Curry D Young W Mulholland
P McQuillan M McCormick I Waetherup D Edgar
G Hall M Coffey P Edgar
Handicap Adjustments:
M Coffey     20.6 (21)     19.4 (19    )
J Hare 21.2 (21) 20.8 (21)

*

Sat. 16 April 2016 Wilson Cup

Winners:

Chris Thompson & Larry McWilliams   

62.8

Runners Up:

Gordon Bingham & Darren Edgar

63.8

Best Gross

David Smythe & Michael Smythe

73 on 2nd 9

Twos: £20 each
D Connolly & R Scott T Dixon & D Curry (2) B Dempster & K Stephenson
V Shaw & J McKimm C Trueman & P Henderson A Clarke & I Boal
G Lindsay & K Bennett T McConnell & G Montgomery B Ludlow & A MacAuley
G Bingham & D Edgar D Smythe & M Smythe

Sat. 9 April 2016    Glenbank Cup

Winner

Darren Curry & Terry Dixon

  57  

Runners Up  

Cyril Cummins & Roy Bennett

  58

Best Gross

Paul Nelson & Michael Brown    

  65

 

Twos: £14 each:

D Curry & T Dixon C Cummins & R Bennett T Shields & A Steed
C Crozier & J Winter A MacAuley & S Christie J Hare & J McAleer
C Jamison & W Arnott D Stephenson & B Cunningham K Bennett & G Bennett (2)
R Sloan & D Patterson J Lee & J McBride M Halliday & P Small
M Wilson & A Whiting N Anderson & K Stephenson A Dixon & C Bennett
G Shaw & P Fearon R MacDonald& W Morrow D Conway & G Bennett
G Baxter & A Lowry

 

Sat. 2 April 2016    Stableford Sweep

1st Nett David Eadie 48 pts
2nd Net Andrew Clarke 43 pts
3rd Nett Terry Dixon 42 pts
4th Nett  David George 41 pts

 

Best Gross: John Gardner 35 pts

Twos: £16 each

D. Edgar R. Sloan C. Jamison B. Caulfield
N.Anderson T. McConnell J. Kennedy B. Warke
K.Stephenson S. McCabe D. Eadie R.Baker
P.Nelson S. Graham G. Bell G. Higgins

 

*****************************************************

 

Sun. 13 Dec. 2015    Turkey Competition

Colin Dill 53 pts Voucher
T Dixon 43 pts Bottle
D Conway 41 pts Bottle
T Keenan 41 pts Bottle
Twos: £22 each               
C Dill M McCormick   

 

Sat. 5 Dec. 2015    Turkey Competition

Gary Higgins                  27 pts Voucher
Michael Wilson 27 pts Voucher
David Wilson 27 pts Bottle
Malcolm Carrick 27pts Bottle
Twos: £15 each
Andrew Clarke Peter McQuillan

 

Sat. 28 Nov. 2015    Turkey Competition

Victor Tedford               26 pts             Voucher
Ian Boal 26 pts Voucher
Stephen Marshall 24 pts Bottle
David Lynas 24 pts Bottle
Robert Colwell 24 pts Bottle
There were no twos

 

Sat. 21 Nov. 2015    Turkey Competition

Colin Crozier 28 pts Voucher
John Bintley 27 pts Voucher
Walter Stevenson 26 pts Voucher
Gary Black 26 pts Voucher
Peter McQuillan 25 pts Bottle
Frank Montgomery      25 pts (last 6) Bottle
Twos: £30 each
T O’Neill S Nelson

 

Sun. 22 Nov. 2015    Turkey Competition

Desi Mulholland           42 pts              Voucher
Greg Ross 41 pts Bottle
No Twos

 

Sat. 14 Nov. 2015    Turkey Competition

David Hamill 31 pts Voucher
James Lee 30 pts Voucher
Colin Dill 28 pts Bottle
Gary Magill 28 pts Bottle
Gavin Storey 27 pts (last 6) Bottle
Twos: £20 each
David Lynas Robin Baker

 

Sat. 7 Nov. 2015    Turkey Competition

Philip Winter 26 pts Voucher
John Allen 26 pts Voucher
Rhys Cunningham 25 pts Bottle
Peter Rafferty 25 points Bottle
Don McLean 25 pts Bottle
Twos: £9 each:
Gavin Storey Sean McGivern Rhys Cunningham

 

Sat. 31 Oct. 2015   TURKEY COMPETITION
SECTION 0 – 11      Michael Brown 31 pts Voucher
                                 Sean McGivern 30pts Voucher
                                 Roy MacDonald 28 pts Bottle
SECTION 12-16      Gary Bell 32 pts Voucher
                                Andrew Clarke 31 pts Voucher
                                James McCoy 28 pts Bottle
SECTION 17-28     David Walker 29 pts Voucher
                               John McKeown 29 pts Voucher
                               David Eadie 28 pts Bottle
TWOS: £8 each
R Baker G Bell Gary Bingham M Brown D W Lynas J McBrien
B Russell V Shaw J Skillen J Winter P Winter

Sun. 1 Oct. 2015 TURKEY COMPETITION
M Brown    43 pts Voucher
T Dixon      42 pts Bottle
TWOS: £12 each

T Dixon D George G Bingham D Connolly

***********************************************************************************************************

Sat. 24 Oct. 2015 TURKEY COMPETITION CSS = 68 (37 pts)

SECTION 0 – 11

Colin Jamison 41 pts Voucher
Ron Greer 40 pts Voucher
Derek Connolly 39 pts Bottle
Brian Dempster 37 pts Bottle

SECTION 12-16

Brian Russell 41 pts Voucher
Larry McWilliams 39 pts (2nd 9) Voucher
Stephen Nelson 39 pts Bottle
Jim McFerran 39 pts Bottle

SECTION 17-28

Brian Cunningham 43 pts Voucher
Philip Robinson 39 pts Voucher
Jimmy Johnston 38 pts Bottle
Gregory Beggs 37 pts (2nd 9) Bottle

TWOS: £20 each

M Wilson B Caulfield B Dempster B Russell M Donald D Smythe

J Winter C Crozier J MacDonald B Shaw

 

Sun. 25 Oct. 2015 TURKEY COMPETITION CSS = 68 (37 pts)

Colin Jamison 40 pts (2nd 9) Voucher
Desmond Mulholland 40 pts Bottle
Terry Dixon 39 pts Bottle

TWOS: £12 each

D Mulholland D Patterson M McCormick G Baxter

***********************************************************************************************************

Sat. 17 Oct. 2015 TURKEY COMPETITION CSS = 68 (37 pts)

SECTION 0 – 11

John Gardner 41 pts Voucher
David Patterson 41 pts Voucher
Brian Montgomery 40 pts Bottle
Stephen Graham 40 pts Bottle

SECTION 12-16

Brian Shaw 41 pts Voucher
Brian Russell 39 pts Voucher
Stephen McConnell 38 pts Bottle
David Newberry 37 pts (last 3) Bottle

SECTION 17-28

Walter Stevenson 42 pts Voucher
Trevor Brant 39 pts (2nd 9) Voucher
Nathan McCabe 39 pts Bottle
Bertie Ludlow 39 pts Bottle

TWOS: £11 each

B Montgomery M Legge J McAleer T Flannigan D Edgar

W Morrow W Stevenson(2) R Sloan D Wilson B Dempster(2)

J White D McLean J Gardner J McCoy B Russell

R Matchett V Shaw S Graham D Smythe(2) B Reid

 

Sun. 18 Oct. 2015 TURKEY COMPETITION CSS = 68 (37 pts)

Gary Bennett 39 pts (2nd 9) Voucher
Gavin Storey 39 pts Bottle

TWOS: £12 each

S J McCauley J Bennett C Jamison

***********************************************************************************************************

Sat. 10 Oct. 2015 TURKEY COMPETITION

SECTION 0 – 11

Ron Greer 41 pts Voucher
Paul Nelson 39 pts (2nd 9) Voucher
Darren Edgar 39 pts Bottle
Kirk McGregor 38 pts (2nd 9) Bottle

SECTION 12-16

David Newberry 39 pts Voucher
Richard Hill 37 pts (2nd 9) Voucher
G Bennett 37 pts Bottle
Kevin Magee 37 pts (last 3) Bottle

SECTION 17-28

David Eadie 47 pts Voucher
John McBrien 43 pts Voucher
Lindsay Cockcroft 38 pts Bottle
Nathan McCabe 38 pts Bottle

TWOS: £28 each

I Watson D Edgar R Sloan J McBrien

K Magee K McGregor S Graham S Christie

B Shaw S McGivern

 

Sun. 11 Oct. 2015 TURKEY COMPETITION

Greg Ross 39 pts (2nd 9) Voucher
Paul Fearon 39 pts Bottle

TWOS: £8 each

K McGregor P Fearon W Cameron S McCauley G Bennett

***********************************************************************************************************

Sat. 3 Oct. 2015 TURKEY COMPETITION

SECTION 0 – 11

Stephen Marshall 42 pts Voucher
John Gardner 39 pts (2nd 9) Voucher
Victor Shaw 39 pts Bottle
Paul Sloan 38 pts Bottle

SECTION 12-16

Aaron Steed 40 pts Voucher
Greg Savage 39 pts (2nd 9) Voucher
Hugh Savage 39 pts Bottle
Gary Bennett 38 pts Bottle

SECTION 17-28

John McKeown 40 pts Voucher
David Alexander 39 pts (2nd 9) Voucher
Wayne Ross 39 pts Bottle
Brian Gibson 39 pts Bottle

TWOS: £14 each

N Crawford W Ross R Gullen D Edgar R Sloan P Sloan

G Hall T Shields J Thompson G Baxter W Greer P Shepherd

S Boal R Scott R Burton S Christie A MacAuley

F Montgomery J Winter

 

Sun. 4 Oct. 2015 TURKEY COMPETITION

Gary Bingham 41 pts Voucher
Paul Fearon 40 pts Bottle

G Bennett Hole in One at 15th £26.00

TWOS: £10 each

K McGregor P Fearon (2)

***********************************************************************************************************

Sat. 26 Sept. 2015 MAYOR’S CUP CSS = 68 (37 pts)

Winner: D Walker 44 pts
Runner Up: S McCabe 43 pts on 2nd Nine
Best Gross: D Edgar 36 pts

SECTIONS:

0 – 11 G Hall 41 pts
12 – 16 R Stevenson 38 pts on 2nd Nine
17 – 28 N McCabe 43 pts

Two’s: £18.00 each

B Montgomery R Greer K Stephenson G Hall

N Corbett G Storey B Dempster J Skillen

D Curry J McCoy J Chambers V Shaw

D Newberry P Scott J MacDonald P Fearon

***********************************************************************************************************

Sat. 19th Sept. 2015 Professional’s Prizes CSS=68

1st nett P Nelson 68-4 = 64 (on 2nd Nine)
2nd nett D Connolly 75-11 = 64
3rd nett B Cunningham 85-19 = 66 (on 2nd Nine)
Best Gross J Gardner 71

Twos: £28 each

Gary Bennett B Shaw M Reid D Conway

L McWilliams D Curry (3) D Lowry

***********************************************************************************************************

 

Comments are closed.

Course News

For the March edition of
‘Breezes from the Lea’, go to
the ‘Events’ tab on our web site
or pick up a copy in the Club
Entrance Hall.

*****************************
The Carnalea Golf club App has now
gone live for both android and
iPhone devices. To install, go to the
App store on your phone and key
in ‘Carnalea Golf Club’. You will see it
appear with a button saying ‘Download’
Select and follow the registration instructions whereupon it will install the app on your phone.
******************************

Carnalea Golf Club is now fully
licensed as an Approved Place for
Marriages and Civil Partnerships.
See ‘Events – Weddings’ section
of the site.
******************************